Turnitin Percentage Meaning: Every Similarity Score from 0% to 100%

How-to guidesBy the AIandSimilarityReports.com team6 min read

The Turnitin percentage is the share of your paper that matches existing sources. It runs from 0% to 100%, and Turnitin itself sets no pass mark. Below is what each percentage usually means to a marker, from 1% to 100%, with the questions you should ask about your own score.

Before you read your number: check what was filtered out. If the bibliography, quotes and small matches were not excluded, your percentage includes text that is not a problem. Two reports of the same paper can differ by 10 points or more because of filters alone.

Turnitin percentage chart

PercentageWhat it usually means
0%No matches. Unusual for a referenced paper; make sure the file processed. See 0% similarity.
1 to 5%Very low. Usually common phrases, names and short quotes.
6 to 10%Low and normal for most coursework.
11 to 15%Normal for a well-referenced essay. Check no single source is above about 5%.
16 to 20%Usually acceptable. Look at the match groups for uncited text.
21 to 25%Borderline in many courses. Expect your marker to open the report.
26 to 35%High for most assignments unless quotes and references are included in the count.
36 to 50%Very high. Usually needs an explanation.
51 to 74%Large parts match. Often investigated.
75 to 100%Most of the paper matches. See 100% similarity for the usual causes.

These are common rules of thumb, not Turnitin rules. Your institution may set its own limit. See what percentage is acceptable.

Common scores, one by one

1%, 2% or 3% similarity

Excellent. Matches this small are almost always short common phrases or a correctly quoted line. Our sample report below scored 1%.

4%, 6%, 7% or 9% similarity

Low and safe for almost any assignment. Glance at the sources to make sure the matches are scattered, not one copied paragraph.

10%, 11%, 12%, 13% or 14% similarity

Normal for an essay with citations and quotations. The thing to check is the largest source. A 12% score from twenty sources at under 1% each is fine. A 12% score where 10% comes from one website looks like copying.

15%, 16%, 17% or 18% similarity

Still within what most markers expect, especially for literature reviews and reports that use standard terms. Check the "Not Cited or Quoted" group and fix anything there.

20%, 21%, 23%, 24% or 25% similarity

The edge of the green band. Many universities treat around 20 to 25% as the point where a closer look is likely. If quotes or the bibliography were included, your real figure may be much lower.

27%, 29% or 30% similarity

Yellow on the standard scale. Usually caused by long quotations, close paraphrasing or an unfiltered reference list. Shorten quotes and rewrite closely paraphrased passages.

38%, 49% or 50% similarity

High. Expect questions. Find the two or three largest sources first; they usually account for most of the score.

59% similarity and above

Most often a resubmission matching your own earlier upload, a group member's identical file, or substantial copying. Talk to your instructor if it is your own earlier submission.

A 1% similarity report, for comparison

Both screenshots below come from the same 24-page, 6,364-word paper. The similarity report found 1% overall similarity. The AI writing report flagged 51% of the qualifying text as likely AI-generated. Tap either one to see it full size.

Turnitin similarity report sampleScore page: 1% overall similarity
Turnitin AI writing report sampleScore page: 51% detected as AI

Screenshots shown for illustration. Your own reports arrive as full PDFs in your dashboard.

What the percentage does not tell you

  • Whether you plagiarised. Cited, quoted matches count toward the score but are not plagiarism.
  • Your AI score. That is a separate report. Our sample scored 1% similarity and 51% AI.
  • Matches to sources Turnitin does not index, such as paywalled books it has not licensed.

Turnitin percentage colours

Blue is 0%, green 1 to 24%, yellow 25 to 49%, orange 50 to 74% and red 75 to 100%. Full guide: Turnitin report colours.

Frequently asked questions

Is 10% similarity on Turnitin good?

Yes. 10% is low and normal for referenced coursework, provided no single source makes up most of it.

Is 20% similarity on Turnitin bad?

Not necessarily. Around 20 to 25% is where many markers take a closer look, but quotes and an unfiltered bibliography often explain it.

Is 30% similarity on Turnitin too high?

For most assignments, yes, unless quotes and references are included in the count. Check the largest sources and the Not Cited or Quoted group.

What percentage does Turnitin flag?

Turnitin does not flag a fixed percentage. Your institution or instructor decides what is acceptable.

Chat on WhatsApp